Author Topic: New menu installed.  (Read 5971 times)

Offline hidden

  • Expert Member
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1348
  • LaughLots
New menu installed.
« on: March 12, 2008, 05:59:56 AM »
Please could someone critique our new menu which was built with Allweb: h**p://www.tpacc.com

Thanks.
:dogwalksm: Ed

Offline hidden

  • Sami
  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5924
  • Not a geek. Just a Nerd.
    • CSB Tutorials
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2008, 09:31:09 AM »
9:32am est in Florida can not reach your website at http or www.
A server is bombing out and can not reach your site.

Quote
C:\>tracert tpacc.com

Tracing route to tpacc.com [196.25.84.225]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms    <1 ms  63-139-179-225.customer.static.ip.paetec.net [63
.139.179.225]
  2   281 ms   240 ms   340 ms  ag-lambertt-serial1-8-4-23.miafl01.paetec.net [6
3.139.179.193]
  3  1021 ms   181 ms    18 ms  66.251.44.165
  4    19 ms    18 ms    18 ms  12.118.175.73
  5    59 ms    59 ms    59 ms  tbr2.ormfl.ip.att.net [12.122.87.46]
  6    58 ms    58 ms    58 ms  cr2.ormfl.ip.att.net [12.122.21.85]
  7    59 ms    58 ms    58 ms  cr1.attga.ip.att.net [12.122.5.142]
  8    99 ms   165 ms   183 ms  cr2.wswdc.ip.att.net [12.122.1.174]
  9    59 ms    59 ms    59 ms  tbr1.wswdc.ip.att.net [12.122.16.46]
 10    56 ms    57 ms    56 ms  gar1.ascva.ip.att.net [12.122.80.193]
 11    52 ms    52 ms    52 ms  12.117.208.6
 12   125 ms   125 ms   125 ms  196.43.18.202
 13   126 ms   125 ms   125 ms  lon-ip-dir-telecity-ge-0-3-0-100.telkom-ipnet.co
.za [196.43.9.42]
 14   126 ms   127 ms   126 ms  lon-ip-dir-telecity.telkom-ipnet.co.za [196.43.9
.249]
 15   303 ms   285 ms   285 ms  196.43.9.53
 16   306 ms   305 ms   308 ms  rrba-ip-esr-1-ge-6-0-0.telkom-ipnet.co.za [196.4
3.11.166]
 17   342 ms   334 ms   323 ms  data-pro-gw.telkom-ipnet.co.za [196.25.238.90]
 18   329 ms   328 ms   329 ms  196.41.30.18
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *
« Last Edit: March 13, 2008, 02:30:39 PM by Samrc »
-Samantha
TNG: "Sometimes, you can make no mistakes, do everything right, and still lose" - Capt Picard to Data
(:turtle: In memory of Turtle: May 22, 1944 - Nov 24, 2007  GURU, mentor, and really nice guy! :turtleleft: )

Offline hidden

  • Expert Member
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1348
  • LaughLots
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2008, 03:51:56 PM »
Thanks Sami,

I have so much down time its becoming an embarrassment and am considering moving my domain.

:dogwalksm: Ed

Offline hidden

  • Sami
  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5924
  • Not a geek. Just a Nerd.
    • CSB Tutorials
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2008, 06:11:12 PM »
But the question comes....is it YOUR host server bombing out, or a server BETWEEN our PCs and the host?
Check with the host!  Send them a traceroute like I gave you and maybe they can resolve it!
They may need to reroute something.

Been there/done that! :banghead:


Re the menu.... It is jerky. And acts strangely.  Waited for page to load (DONE!)
ex: I mouse over SERVICES, dropdown list appears.  Looking at lower corner I see 51 items being loaded!  The dropdown menu has a WHITE strip down the center and mousing over items makes the text change to white font on white strip, disappears.  If I hold the mouse there LONG ENOUGH, eventually the read bar appears so I can read the text.  Now move to another menu option.  Same thing.  Came back to the SERVICES tab and this time 77 items had to load!    :ss-shocked: :unsure: :ss-shocked: :unsure:

You may have too many animated (gif and flash) elements that may interfere with the menu. But DEFINITELY have a problem.  Let me know if you need screen shots.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2008, 06:21:20 PM by Samrc »
-Samantha
TNG: "Sometimes, you can make no mistakes, do everything right, and still lose" - Capt Picard to Data
(:turtle: In memory of Turtle: May 22, 1944 - Nov 24, 2007  GURU, mentor, and really nice guy! :turtleleft: )

Offline hidden

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1497
  • I Dare to Dream!
    • InspirationMotivation.com
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2008, 06:44:19 PM »
I visited on explorer and the menu worked great and the page loaded fine. Maybe I just got lucky?
Success is a way of life found moment by moment

Offline hidden

  • Expert Member
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1348
  • LaughLots
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2008, 10:49:45 AM »
Thanks to you all.

It works fine from my side too Wanda. That is when Data Pro is up and running. Yes, you are right Samantha. It might be elsewhere, however, Data Pro is my service provider which is at hop 17. I have been watching their performance and know it is pathetic due to irregular congestion and poor infrastructure management. That is why I want to change. Your trace is concerning from your side too because hop 2 shows constant congestion and hop 3 shows erratic congestion. The average critical path (longest hops) for all the hops is 198ms which is too high. The total is 3568ms but the trace didn't reach the final IP so the total would have been even longer.

Today, I also did a trace to my site from here though. It averaged at only 83ms compared to yours at 198ms but I have seen far better days.

As far as the number of items loaded, I don't see them in the status bar at all (either IE7, FF2 or NS8). It might be too quick as my home page usually opens in 2-3 seconds from here, with or without cache cleared. Could you try the trace again as today there seems less congestion?

Correction! I've just done a trace route to Lambert's and it timed out at hop 25. The hops from atlas.cogentco.com on wards were all above 300ms. I am not sure how to interpret this precisely, but it looks very slow on your side of the globe and I expected it to be slower down here.

Isn't there a risk of showing internal IP addresses? I heard it was unsafe to show them because of spamming etc. Maybe Ringo them out.
:dogwalksm: Ed

Offline hidden

  • Sami
  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5924
  • Not a geek. Just a Nerd.
    • CSB Tutorials
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2008, 12:24:42 PM »
No danger for showing the IPs of hops.
They are to routing servers known world wide and not a secret.
Unless the website has an assigned dedicated IP addy, the IP addy of a website will change as the server is adjusted.

-Samantha
TNG: "Sometimes, you can make no mistakes, do everything right, and still lose" - Capt Picard to Data
(:turtle: In memory of Turtle: May 22, 1944 - Nov 24, 2007  GURU, mentor, and really nice guy! :turtleleft: )

Offline hidden

  • Expert Member
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1348
  • LaughLots
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2008, 01:21:28 PM »
I know that, but I was referring to internal IP addresses, the ones at work which are shown in hop 1 and 2. It looks like your work's internal network prototols assigns static IP's because it says so in hop 1. It also looks like your company firewall and mailer are on the same computer at hop 2. Is'nt it risky to publish? What I mean is that a hacker could target your computer on your internal network on the inside of your company firewall. Maybe just edit the post and replace those IP's with stars.
:dogwalksm: Ed

Offline hidden

  • Sami
  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5924
  • Not a geek. Just a Nerd.
    • CSB Tutorials
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2008, 02:27:57 PM »
What you see is NOT what you get!  HEEHEEE..... rofl
-Samantha
TNG: "Sometimes, you can make no mistakes, do everything right, and still lose" - Capt Picard to Data
(:turtle: In memory of Turtle: May 22, 1944 - Nov 24, 2007  GURU, mentor, and really nice guy! :turtleleft: )

Offline hidden

  • Expert Member
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1348
  • LaughLots
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2008, 03:22:13 PM »
Oh I see.  :v8slap: Phew! Now I can sleep at night.  :kickdancing:

Are you still having problems with the menu?
:dogwalksm: Ed

Offline hidden

  • Sami
  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5924
  • Not a geek. Just a Nerd.
    • CSB Tutorials
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2008, 03:52:23 PM »
can't connect to the site so can't test menu. :(
-Samantha
TNG: "Sometimes, you can make no mistakes, do everything right, and still lose" - Capt Picard to Data
(:turtle: In memory of Turtle: May 22, 1944 - Nov 24, 2007  GURU, mentor, and really nice guy! :turtleleft: )

Offline hidden

  • Expert Member
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1348
  • LaughLots
Re: New menu installed.
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2008, 04:29:12 PM »
Strange, I have just connected. There seems to be a problem connecting from your side.
:dogwalksm: Ed